T10 League

T10 League begins from tomorrow

SHARJAH: The eagerly awaited T10 League will initiate from Thursday at the famous Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Samaa detailed.

Cricketers from everywhere throughout the world will partake in the three-day cricketing event.

The competition will be played from fourteenth till seventeenth December with a round robin took after by elimination rounds and the last.

Players partaking in the competition were drafted into six groups specifically Pakhtoons, Team Sri Lanka Cricket, Punjabi Legends, Kerala Kings, Bengal Tigers and Maratha Arabians.

The six groups have been isolated into two gatherings of three each, with Group A comprising of Bengal Tigers, Kerala Kings and Punjabi Legends while Group B having Maratha Arabians, Pakhtoon and Team Sri Lanka Cricket.

Each diversion will take around a hour and a half to complete which is a large portion of the length of a T20 installation.

SQUADS

Pakhtoons (squad): Fakhar Zaman, Tamim Iqbal, Dwayne Smith, Ahmad Shahzad, Najibullah Zadran, Shahid Afridi, Amjab Javed, Mohammad Nabi, Liam Dawson, Junaid Khan, Mohammad Irfan, Sohail Khan, Umar Gul, Shaheen Afridi and Saqlain Haider.

Group Sri Lanka (squad): Lahiru Thirimanne, Dilshan Munaweera, Kithuruwan Vithanage, Dinesh Chandimal, Angelo Jayasinghe, Thisara Perera, Nipun Karunanayake, Angelo Perera, Shehan Jayasuriya, Alankara Asanka, Wanidu Hasaranga, Kasun Madushanka, Dushmantha Chameera, Vishwa Fernando, Sachithra Senanayake and Jeffrey Vandersay.

Punjabi Legends (squad): Shoaib Malik, Umar Akmal, Misbah ul Haq, Carlos Brathwaite, Fahim Ashraf, Abdul Razzaq, Shareef Asadullah, Hasan Ali, Chris Jordan, Adil Rashid, Rangana Herath, Dawlat Zadran, Usama Mir, Ghulam Shabber and Luke Ronchi.

Kerala Kings (squad): Eoin Morgan, Ryan ten Doeschate, Babar Hayat, Rohan Mustafa, Kieron Pollard, Shakib al Hasan, Paul Stirling, Imran Haider, Sohail Tanvir, Liam Plunkett, Wahab Riaz, Samuel Badree, Rayad Emrit, Chadwick Walton and Nicholas Pooran.

Bengal Tigers (squad): Rameez Shahzad, Darren Sammy, Darren Bravo, Mohammad Nawaz, Rovman Powell, Sunil Narine, Ryan McLaren, Mohammed Naveed, Mustafizur Rahman, Rumaan Raees, Hasan Khan, Anwar Ali, Sarfraz Ahmed, Johnson Charles, Andre Fletcher.

Maratha Arabians (squad): Virender Sehwag, Shaiman Anwar, Alex Hales, Lendl Simmons, Rillee Rossouw, Ross Whiteley, Imad Wasim, Roelof van der Merwe, Zahoor Khan, Mohammad Amir, Mohammad Sami, Hardus Viljoen, Wayne Parnell, Kumar Sangakkara and Kamran Akmal.

SCHEDULE

DECEMBER 14:

6PM: Opening Ceremony

Bengal Tigers VS Kerala Kings

Maratha Arabians VS Pakhtoons

DECEMBER 15:

4PM: Bengal Tigers VS Punjabi Legends

6PM: Maratha Arabians VS Team Sri Lanka

8PM: Punjabi Legends VS Kerala Kings

10PM: Pakhtoons VS Team Sri Lanka

DECEMBER 16:

4PM: Team 1 of Group A VS Team 3 of Group B

6PM: Team 3 of Group A VS Team 1 of Group B

8PM: Team 2 of Group A VS Team 2 of Group B

10PM: The match for 5th and 6th place will be played between the Bottom 2 teams of both groups.

DECEMBER 17

From 5.30 pm: First semi-final: Team 1 overall VS Team 4 overall.

Second semi-final: Team 2 overall VS Team 3 overall.

Final.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top